Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4083, Tuesday 29 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1942
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito W4083: Took off at 08:10 hrs for Dawn Patrol. 29/09/1942
Engine cut on overshoot flew into ground on approach 1mile south of RAF Colerne.
Crew:
F/Lt (42481) Peter Duncan BOWEN (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1392515) Victor John BLOOMFIELD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF