Accident Cessna 172F N8520U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70533

Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Fly Corona
Registration: N8520U
MSN: 17252420
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he was established on the downwind leg for landing the engine experienced a partial loss of power, followed by a total power loss after turning into the base leg. The pilot subsequently made an emergency descent and forced landing to an open field. The airplane hit a fence and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to both wings. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that an examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location