| Date: | Friday 18 December 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Middle Group Elements |
| Registration: | ZS-NKB |
| MSN: | TC-1213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wonderboom Airport (FAWB), Pretoria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft is reported crashed moments after takeoff and caught fire. Both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ewn.co.za/articleprog.aspx 