Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2521H, Sunday 8 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2521H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LOW DOWNWIND TURN TO FINAL FROM APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL AND THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A ROLL EFFECT OVER SOME PINE TREES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND PULLED THE NOSE INTO THE GROUND. INJURY WAS THE RESULT OF IMPROPER USE OF SEAT BELT/SHOULDER HARNESS RETRAINTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA84LA057