| Date: | Saturday 10 March 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4221G |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 846 hours |
| Engine model: | UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED A 360 DEG TURN PRIOR TO LANDING, WHILE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND CRASHED AFTER APRX 150 TO 180 DEGS OF THE TURN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FMG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: ATL84FMG01