Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22 N50RE, Sunday 18 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50RE
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WIND TETRAHEDRON DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED HE LANDED ON THE GRASS PARRLLEL TO RWY 22 AND A COMBINATION OF LANDING LONG AND GROUND EFFECT CAUSED HIM TO HIT THE TELRAHEDRON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA84LA120