Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N222PK, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222PK
MSN: 20027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirage Airfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Mirage Airfield
Destination airport:El Mirage Airfield
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he was 0,5NM from the runway at 835ft AGL, his airspeed was 70kt. While descending through 400ft AGL, his airspeed flickered 3 times to zero. The 3rd time, it stayed at zero and the glider dropped to the ground. The reported wind 11NM east was 160/10 gusting 18kt. The pilot reported that at the airport, the windsock on top of a large hanger indicated the wind from 070°.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA262