Accident Bölkow Phoebus A-1 N7700, Saturday 26 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:10:46
Type:Bölkow Phoebus A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CIRCLING IN LIFT NEAR A HIGH RIDGE THE SAILPLANE ENCOUNTERED WHAT THE PLT REFERRED TO AS WIND SHEAR. LOSING CONTROL, THE SAILPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84FA315