Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS7 ZK-GLN, Friday 18 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 2009
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-GLN
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZOM
Destination airport:NZOM
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was launched by aero-tow from Omaka Aerodrome at about 0830.
The pilot intended to fly south to the Lake Coleridge area and return to Omaka, a flight of several hours.
The tow plane pilot raised the alarm at about 2130, when he realised that the glider had not returned to Omaka, and the wreckage of the glider was located at about 0300 on the 19th by a searching helicopter. Location was on Orchard Spur, around 7km South of Blenheim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10616613
http://www.stuff.co.nz/marlborough-express/news/3186226/Fatal-glider-crash-investigation-begins
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-GLN_Fatal.pdf

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/mininim.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1979 ZK-GLN Te Hoe, Waikato unk
1 January 1970 I-MAGU CSVVA, Varese 0 w/o
22 August 2004 ZK-GLN 0 Taylor River, Omaka min