Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N2754R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70558

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2754R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manning, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENTERED A STEEP TURN AT THE END OF A 2ND FIELD THAT SHE HAD SELECTED FOR A LANDING. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE LEFT WING HIT A POWER LINE. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST TOW & RELEASE IN THIS MODEL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL84LA204