This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | SG-81 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Veurne, 25 km SW of Ostend -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Spitfire FR.XIV TZ127; Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 31-5-45. To 453 (Australian) Squadron 6-9-45 to Belgian Air Force as SG-81 18-1-49. Written off 7-2-49 when crashed into a canal. Control was lost at 300 m altitude at Veurne (West Vlaanderen), 25 km SW of Ostende, Belgium.
Sources:
1.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20XIV/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20FR.14%20Frontpage.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 3. Photo of Spitfire SG-81:
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20XIV/Spit%2014%20SG081.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/spitfire.htm 