Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 SX928, Monday 25 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: SX928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 SX928, 230 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/2/1952. The aircraft went off the side of the runway at RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, when a swing developed on landing in conditions of poor visibility and fog. The undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft caught fire before coming to a halt. There were no casualties to the crew, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.224
4. 230 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/10/1952: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162874
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-scampton
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s