Accident Boeing B-29A-95-BW Superfortress 45-21822, Thursday 24 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A-95-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21822
MSN: 13716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yokohama, 5 miles west of Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-95-BW Superfortress 45-21822: Named ‘Heavenly Laden’. Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yokota AB, Japan. Damaged 9 August 1950 due to mechanical failure at Yokota AB, Japan.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Yokohama, 5 miles West of Yokosuka, Japan after engine fire January 29, 1952. Aircraft Exploded after engine fire; all 12 crew were able to bail out in time. crew of 45-21822 were;
Cpt Norman T. Abercrombie,
1st Lt Cecile C. Choato,
Sgt Bruce H. Gilbert,
2nd Lt James Guinane,
Cpt Raymond M. Lajeunesse,
Cpt Julian C. Meadows,
Sgt Jerry M. Murry,
M/Sgt Clarence C. Price,
Cpl Loyal Robinson,
Sgt Franklin E. Rynot,
Pfc Donald H. Thomas,
Col Delmore P. Wood.

A newspaper article reported the loss on 24 January 1952 as 13 airmen bailing out but the above report is more likely to be correct, since it came from official records.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ne&offset=9875
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-95-bw-superfortress-near-yokosuka/]
5. http://www.markstyling.com/b29s_korea_4.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1952 45-21822 344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF 0 near Yokohama, 5 miles west of Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture w/o