Accident Boeing RB-29A Superfortress 42-94081, Wednesday 7 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:72nd SRSqn /5th SRWg USAF
Registration: 42-94081
MSN: 7488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 60 miles ENE of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing RB-29A-30-BN Superfortress 42-94081: Delivered to the USAAF 5 March 1945. Modified to F-13A; re-designated 1948 as RB-29A. Assigned to 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico. Re-Assigned to 72nd Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, 5th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 7 June 1950 into the North Sea 60 miles east-north-east of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk. The aircraft took off from RAF Sculthorpe, England for an air test and routine gunnery exercise over the North Sea. A burst of gunfire from the forward upper gun turret hit No 4 engine which caught fire. The pilot was unable to maintain control and ordered the crew to bail out.

Eight crew jumped but three remained when the aircraft ditched; seven crew perished in the accident

Sources:

1. El Litoral 9 June 1950, p 1/10 June 1950, p 1
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jun.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-rb-29a-30-bn-superfortress-north-sea-11-killed