Accident Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress 49-0267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70578

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:342th BSqn /97th BGp USAF
Registration: 49-0267
MSN: 16043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5miles NNE of Mason, city in Warren County, Ohio. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB, Texas
Destination airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The B-50D (pilot John S. Adams, Jr.) on a training mission nosedived into the ground from 7000 feet and was completely destroyed by the impact and detonation of the high explosive component of the nuclear weapon bomb casing (not fitted with a fuel capsule) it carried, causing an explosion that was heard 25 miles away and leaving a crater of 200x25 feet. No distress signals had been received from the aircraft and all four officers and twelve crewmen aboard were killed in the crash, none bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jul.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281950%E2%80%931954%29