Incident Boeing 727-2J7 (F) PR-MTL, Thursday 17 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2J7 (F)
Owner/operator:TAF Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MTL
MSN: 20879/1033
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TAF Cargo Boeing struck trees on approach to the Manaus Airport. The airplane went around and diverted. The airplane had damage to the leading edge, slats, and landing gear.

Sources:

https://ifronline.blogspot.com/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/boeing-da-taf-bate-em-arvores-apos.html
NTSB DCA10WA028

Location