Accident Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon F-ZWMH, Sunday 30 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon
Owner/operator:Aérospatiale
Registration: F-ZWMH
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Saint Tropez -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First of four pre-production helicopters. The pilot LV Bonvallet was killed and EV Farlet, PM Batier, QM Exertier and Salmon seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/fleet.htm
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/super-frelon_fr.htm