Incident Aérospatiale SA 321H Super Frelon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70600

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321H Super Frelon
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the Gulf War on February 13 1991, two F/A-18A Hornets from VFA-195 attacked an Iraqi Super Frelon equipped with Exocets on the ground. One of the Hornets destroyed the helicopter with a Walleye I TV-guided bomb. 16 Super Frelon delivered from 1977.

Sources:

The Pursuit of Precision - AGM-62 Walleye - The TV-Guided Glide Bomb (2009) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cPgVsz_TnkE

30th Anniversary of Desert Storm (Part 2) February/March 1991 - https://navintpro.org/professional-articles/2021/02/19/h059.1-desert-storm-part-2-(february-1991)