Accident Cessna 172P HC-BPM, Sunday 23 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-BPM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kapawi -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kapawi
Destination airport:Shell
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot started the takeoff roll 20 meters after the runway 02 threshold with the flaps retracted and selecting flaps 20 degrees once the aircraft had reached about 40 knots of airspeed.
The aircraft left the runway after a takeoff run of 430 meters, reaching about 20 meters altitude.
The Cessna descended and crashed into a wooded area.
Cause: improper use of flaps for takeoff, not allowed by manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador