Accident Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon 105, Thursday 23 March 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 105
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorame, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed during transport flight in the French Alps. Jettisoned during recovery attempt by USAF CH-53 Super Stallion on April 5, 1995.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/fleet.htm
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/bases/stmandrier/histoire/histoire09.htm