Accident Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon 123, Thursday 20 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon
Owner/operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration: 123
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port-Saint-Louis-du-Rhone -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was lost at sea Plage Napoléon, near Port-Saint-Louis-du-Rhone June 20, 1968, injuring two
of the five crewmembers (2.). Possibly repaired and back in service or conflicting dates (20.06.1968/03.11.1970/Camargue 19.11.1970(1.)).

Sources:

1. http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/fleet.htm
2. http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/super-frelon_fr.htm