Incident Boeing 737-25A Adv. C-GCNO ?, Monday 21 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2009
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-25A Adv.
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-GCNO ?
MSN: 23790/1422
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport (YEG), Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was being deiced, a ramp worker fell out of the bucket of the deicing vehicle onto the tarmac and later died from his injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C3577
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/business/icing+fall+claims+life+worker+Calgary+airport/2366760/story.html]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/MPE1850/history/20091221/1258Z/CYYC/CYEG