Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HC-BKC, Thursday 26 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 2009
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club del Ecuado
Registration: HC-BKC
MSN: 38-82A0068
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo Int'l Airport (GYE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGY)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed hard at Cerro Azul Airport causing main landing gear legs to break off. Continued to Guayaquil or an emergency landing with fire crews standing by.

Sources:

http://www.torres-aviation.com/news
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/09%20PIPER%20PA-38-112.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2018 HC-BKC Aeroclub del ecuador 0 Guayaquil José Joaquín de Olmedo Int'l - SEGU min