This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 2009 |
| Time: | 12:50 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ana Maria -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ana Maria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff following engine problems.
3. CAUSA PROBABLE.-
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que este accidente se produjo porque el piloto no mantuvo durante el viraje, la velocidad de la aeronave por encima de los valores de Stall durante el ascenso inicial después del despegue, resultando que la aeronave entre en un stall inadvertido que dio lugar a su desplome.
Sources:
http://www.torres-aviation.com/news http://web.archive.org/web/20151001203553/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/25-DE-NOVIEMBRE-DEL-2009-CASSNA-A-188-B.pdf 