| Date: | Friday 25 September 2009 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | FUMIPALMA |
| Registration: | HC-AHD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Barbones, provincia de El Oro -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | El Guabo |
| Destination airport: | El Guabo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed onto a railway, fell into a drainage ditch and burned.
The Accident Investigation Board believes that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of control in flight at low altitude by the pilot in command, while conducting maneuvers in order to get reacquainted with the operating characteristics of the aircraft Piper PA-18, which stopped flying since January 12, 2005.
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/09%20PIPER%20PA-18-150.pdf 