Incident Mooney M20J 201 N4014H, Tuesday 22 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2009
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4014H
MSN: 24-1014
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Richard B. Russell Regional Airport (KRMG), Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richard B. Russell R A - KRMG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft´s nose gear failed to extend properly and collapsed during the landing roll. No injuries reported but the propeller and underside of the aircraft were damaged.

Sources:

http://romenews-tribune.com/pages/full_story/push?article-Small+plane+slightly+damaged+during+landing+at+Rome+airport-%20&id=5263743&instance=home_news_lead_story]Rome News-Tribune