ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70630
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2009 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Spanair |
Registration: | EC-IJU |
MSN: | 1843 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shutdown of engine inflight, Flight JK4052 diverted to Sevilla. Damage to aircraft, minor. No reported injuries.
Sources:
El Pais
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm