| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1984 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99966 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1509 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Llano, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE GLIDER DID NOT SINK AS FAST AS EXPECTED ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, SO HE EXTENDED FLAPS TO 30 TO 40 DEG, USED SPOILERS & EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND. ON BASE LEG HE ENTERED AN AREA OF HIGH SINK; THEREFORE, HE CLOSED THE SPOILERS & ANGLED TOWARD THE RWY. HE DECIDED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD, SHORT OF THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE RIGHT WING HIT A JOSHUA TREE & THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA386 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX84LA386