| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111SP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER WAS LANDED OFF ARPT DURING A RETURN FROM A ROUND ROBIN FLT AFTER EXPERIENCING A HIGH SINK RATE. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH POWER LINES HIDDEN IN A TREE LINE WERE NOT CLEARED AND THE COLLISION CAUSED THE ACFT TO YAW ABOUT 45 DEGREES. THE ACFT LANDED IN THIS YAWED CONDITION WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC84LA237