Accident LET L-13 Blaník N14YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70646

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14YA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INADVERTANTLY DEPLOYED THE FLAPS ON FINAL APCH INSTEAD OF THE SPOILERS. THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE AIRSTRIP TOUCHING DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL84LA300