Incident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 64-14202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70649

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 64-14202
MSN: 64-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Da Nang Airfield, Quang Nam province -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost with 478th AvnCo in South Vietnam; crashed after take-off trying to avoid CV-2 that was landing; sling load started to oscillate and the helicopter was to become uncontrollable.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html