Accident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 64-14204, Wednesday 5 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 64-14204
MSN: 64-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:An Khe, Gia Lai province -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost with 478th AvnCo in South Vietnam; crashed when sling gear got tangled in the tail rotor.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html