Accident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 64-14205, Friday 19 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 64-14205
MSN: 64-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A Shau Valley, Thua Thin province -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost with 478th AvnCo in South Vietnam; shot down by anti-aircraft fire at the landing zone LZ Tiger.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/other_nam.html