Accident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 68-18452, Tuesday 28 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-18452
MSN: 64-054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi from Rossheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karlsruhe
Narrative:
*) A/C burst into flames in midair and crashed in a wheat field about a mile from Rossheim enroute to Karlsruhe to pick up cargo. Cause determined to be a frozen tail rotor P/C link.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/other.html *)
https://www.stadtarchiv-karlsruhe.findbuch.net/

Images: