Accident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 68-18457, Saturday 29 September 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-18457
MSN: 64-062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Annville, PA
Narrative:
295 AvnCo/Ohio ARNG. Lost rotor, crashed into house and caught fire. Hulk sold to Erickson Air-Crane as N176AC (1) and b/u for parts in S-64E conversion.

Sources:

http:/www.armyaircrews.com/other.html