Incident Boeing 717-231 N919AT ?, Tuesday 22 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2009
Time:c 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-231
Owner/operator:AirTran Airways
Registration: N919AT ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft (flight 599) struck several snow geese at an altitude of 4000 feet after departure from BWI. The aircraft turned around and landed back at BWI.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://wjz.com/local/bird.strike.bwi.2.1386855.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TRS599/history/20091223/0103Z/KBWI/KIND
faa