Runway excursion Incident Saab 2000 YR-SBH?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70671

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2009
Time:c 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Carpatair
Registration: YR-SBH?
MSN: 2000-050?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Iaşi Airport (IAS/LRIA) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bari-Palese Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane diverted to Iasi due to poor weather at Bacau. On landing the airplane ran off the side of the runway into the snow. English translation of new report in Romanian;

" A plane Carpatair with 30 passengers on board came on Wednesday night, from Iasi airport runway and stopped in snow incident is when landing spending. No passengers were injured, but a passenger suffered a panic attack, according to Mediafax .

aircraft came from Bari (Italy) and was to land in Bacau, but due to bad weather, the aircraft was directed to Iasi. Around time of 23.00, while contact with the Iasi airport runway, the plane suddenly changed direction to go, coming off the track and stopped in snow. "After landing, the aircraft left the runway to the right at an angle of about 15 - 20 degrees on the hard near the runway. naturally snow stopped, "he said Thursday in Iasi Airport Director Marian Vasile. According to him, none of the 30 passengers was hurt, but one of the passengers suffered a panic attack. Marian Vasile said that when landing, the runway was clear and that, now, do not know why this incident. "An inquiry committee in Bucharest will analyze this case. aircraft is intact and is still at the airport and will be removed from the snow, "said Marian Vasile. He added that all 30 passengers were shipped in vans and transported to Bacau."

Sources:

1. https://www.hotnews.ro/stiri-ultima_ora-6759702-avion-carpatair-iesit-pista-aeroportului-iasi-pasager-suferit-atac-panica.htm
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf