This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2009 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | 1411 |
| MSN: | 35005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | José Azueta, Guerrero -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sergeant died, and two more soldiers resulted injured, after the helicopter they were traveling crashed allegedly due to a mechanical failure in José Azueta, Guerréro.
The helicopter was realizing the transportation of an official and nine soldiers as part of the actions of the Permanent Campaign Against the Drug trafficking, when it struck the ground.
The Sergeant DAN NEFTALÍ BOTELLO RAMOS, Air force Specialist in Maintenance of Aviation, lost his life in this tragic accident. Two more soldiers resulted with serious injury. All the rest resulted only with minor injuries.
Sources:
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/647702.html http://www.sedena.gob.mx/redirec.html?id_art=3305 