Accident Extra EA-300 D-EJXX, Sunday 20 February 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJXX
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kühbach, Landkreis Aichach-Friedberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augsburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest and burnt out while attempted to reach Augsburg in drifting snow.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 22 February 1994, p12
German Civil Aircraft Register