Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70704

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DZ308
MSN: RX-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ308/V: Took off at 13:20 hrs for a Day Ranger Sortie over France /to Coutances. 02/06/1943
Missing.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.403373) Vincent Peter RATCLIFFE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.404179) Ronald Charles LOWTHER (obs) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF