Accident Sikorsky S-61N AP-AOC, Wednesday 2 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1966
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AOC
MSN: 61225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faridpur, East Pakistan -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dacca (14:03)
Destination airport:Faridpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. There were 3 crew members and 21 passengers aboard the helicopter. One passenger (A. Mannan) survived. A Main Gearbox oil leak occurred sometime before 14:19 from an external pipe as the oil loss was visible to the survivor. The aircraft did hit a vulture 3.75 miles from its destination but continued unaffected. When in the circuit at 14.23 the MGB failed and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Hamburger Abendblatt 3.2.1966
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aoa_ap-aoz/ap-aoc.htm
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt
WAAS / ICAO Accident Digest No 18 Vol 1
La Nacion 4 February 1966, p83