Incident Mil Mi-10 CCCP-04101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70707

Date:xx May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-10
Owner/operator:MAP Mil OKB
Registration: CCCP-04101
MSN: 04101
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sasovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kazan
Destination airport:Moscow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a gearbox failure on a flight from Kazan to Moscow, crash-landed near Sasovo and burned out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports