Accident Westland Sea King HAS1 XV372, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS1
Owner/operator:Westland Helicopters
Registration: XV372
MSN: 61-395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Harptree, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bristol
Destination airport:Yeovil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over during forced landing after double engine failure caused by ingestion of ice from the windscreen.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm