Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air D-GBIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70712

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2001
Time:18:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GBIE
MSN: TD-517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aichach-Oberschneitbach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zagreb, LDZA
Destination airport:Augsburg, EDMA
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach after a night IFR flight, the pilot/owner was unable to intercept the ILS despite Radar assistance. Aircraft sank below the minimum sector altitude of 3500 ft by 1000 ft. Pilot acknowledged the ATC instruction for immediate climb, but shortly thereafter crashed almost vertically into a field, 100 m from the northeasternmost houses of Oberschneitbach.
The pilot and 3 passengers were all killed immediately.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Aircraft stalled on a night IFR approach in IMC.
Aircraft icing was possibly a factor, without either the pilot noticing and activating the installed de-icing equiment, or due to an empty de-icing bottle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Local newspaper
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig