Accident Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B) 12420, Sunday 7 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 1971
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12420
MSN: 61-286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, about 200 nm S of Sable Island, Nova Scotia -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Nipigon (DDH 266)
Destination airport:HMCS Nipigon (DDH 266)
Narrative:
The CH-124 of HS 50 had just departed the destroyer HMCS Nipigon (DDH 266) on completion of a hot fuel/crew change to conduct a night screening mission, when it suffered a single engine failure and attempted to return to the ship for immediate recovery. Carrying out a low level turn in a black moonless night and dumping fuel the pilots probably failed to notice a low rotor RPM state that culminated in an uncontrolled crash. Lt(N) Allan Edward Dick, Lt Lawrence Michael Ostaficiuk and observer L/S John Osborne Ross McCrea were killed. The sole survivor was the navigator Capt Owen Kenneth McClean, who managed to egress the submerged aircraft through a side window and was rescued with minor injuries by a boat from the destroyer.

As a result of this accident, a low rotor aural/visual warning system was subsequently incorporated and the engine failure procedure for Sea King helicopters was revised to ensure future emergency situations would be conducted in a more methodical and measured manner.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8137/
https://caspir.warplane.com/documents/aircraft/200000416-002.pdf
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/2665.pdf