ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70731
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUL-2009 |
Time: | 17:30 uur UT |
Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
Owner/operator: | Airclub |
Registration: | SP-EBT |
MSN: | 14800558 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | EPPL -
Poland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | EPPL |
Destination airport: | EPPL |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot made several tow flights with gliders on that day. During landing run left shock absorber collapsed causing the airplane to hit the ground with propeller and the engine cowling. Left wing attachment was also damaged.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090802094821/http://lotniczapolska.pl:80/Wilga-uszkodzona-w-Plocku,8205