Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N858E, Sunday 2 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1984
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N858E
MSN: 20051
Total airframe hrs:479 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCOS
Destination airport:KCOS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider struck a barbed wire fence while landing in a pasture. The pilot said he encountered a downwash at the edge of a storm that resulted in an 800fpm rate of descent and forced landing. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN84LA276