| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14420 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | none NOT INST. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gregory, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE GLIDER WAS AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL ON BASE LEG WHEN A DOWNDRAFT CAUSED THE ACFT TO DESCEND AND TOUCH DOWN 50 FT SHORT OF THE RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA409 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI84LA409