Accident LET L-13 Blaník N8208, Saturday 10 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8208
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED ON BASE LEG CAUSING THE ACFT TO DESCEND AND DECELERATE. UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY THE GLIDER LANDED IN AN ORCHARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA85LA030