Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70748

Date:Saturday 22 January 1983
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65808
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3687 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Shore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED AIRPLANE PILOT WAS TAKING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION FOR A GLIDER RATING. HE HAD MADE APRX 11 PREVIOUS SOLO FLTS. THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE BEGAN WHILE THE SAILPLANE WAS BEING LAUNCHED WITH A WENCH TOW. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WENCH CABLE FAILED WHEN THE SAILPLANE WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 100 AGL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT DELAYED LOWERING THE SAILPLANE'S NOSE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE STALLED & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE CABLE REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED AT A SPLICE. THE NICROPRESS (FITTING) USED TO SPICE THE ENDS TOGETHER HAD BECOME WORN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83FUG14